Westchester County  »  10566  »  Nelson Ave  »  223 Nelson Ave

223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 33.21-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,815

Lot & Building Information for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Frontage 40
Depth 95
Year built 1900
Units 2

Other Property Data for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

When was 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 built?

223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,300, the tax amount paid for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $13,349.

When was 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 08/18/2023 for $390,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $390,000
12/21/2006 $420,000
09/16/2002 $173,212
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2023 - D
10/05/2023 - R
Deed
05/04/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Assignment
05/11/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Assignment
07/24/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/24/2014 - R Mortgage
12/21/2006 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed
09/16/2002 - D
03/06/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,350
Current property tax $13,815
Market value $495,614
Assessed value $11,300

Assessment History for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,614 $11,300 1181.4017 $13,350 +2.29%
2024 $476,793 $11,300 1154.9741 $13,051 -1.89%
2023 $472,803 $11,300 1177.1691 $13,302 +1.03%
2022 $437,984 $11,300 1165.155 $13,166 +1.62%
2021 $395,105 $11,300 1146.6263 $12,957 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Nelson Avenue, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakside School 4 Public 2-3 515 0.11
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Woodside School NR Public K-2 550 0.63
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 0.47
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.09
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.68