Westchester County  »  10580  »  Purchase St  »  266 Purchase St

266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Purchase Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood North Rye
Parcel ID 139.19-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,483

Lot & Building Information for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Building sqft 8,600
Total sqft 11,604
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.44
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 266 Purchase Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Purchase Street, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 8,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580?

266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,912,288.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Purchase Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $2,175,000

Title Documents for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed
12/22/2016 - D
02/10/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Purchase Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $39,987
Current property tax $42,483
Market value $2,912,288
Assessed value $34,365

Assessment History for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Purchase Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,912,288 $34,365 1163.5981 $39,987 +2.93%
2024 $2,727,381 $34,365 1130.4263 $38,847 +7.08%
2023 $2,663,953 $34,365 1055.6621 $36,278 +0.47%
2022 $2,337,755 $34,365 1050.6874 $36,107 +0.21%
2021 $2,070,181 $34,365 1048.5034 $36,032 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Purchase Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Purchase Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 266 Purchase Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 266 Purchase Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 Grandview Ave, Rye 6,325 04/12/2021 $5,400,000