New York City  »  10307  »  Main St  »  609 Main St

609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 Main Street
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07905-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,596

Lot & Building Information for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,200
Lot dimensions 62 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 45 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1988
Frontage(s) Main Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Billop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.89 Miles
Closest fire station 0.91 Miles

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 609 Main Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307?

609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,320, the tax amount paid for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $9,004. For the next year, the tax amount for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $9,596.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,005
Estimated property tax: $9,596
Tax assessor's market value: $1,072,000
Assessed value: $64,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,072,000 $64,320 $45,380 19.843% $9,858 $9,005 -1.38%
2024/25 $876,000 $52,560 $45,460 20.085% $9,978 $9,131 +0.96%
2023/24 $932,000 $55,920 $45,027 20.085% $9,903 $9,044 +5.58%
2022/23 $880,000 $52,800 $42,177 20.309% $9,447 $8,566 +8.45%
2021/22 $837,000 $50,220 $39,564 19.963% $8,761 $7,898 +1.13%

Permits for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,140,000
53.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
7.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7 Bentley Street
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.985
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Brighton St
Line X22
Distance (miles) 0.317

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.63
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.63
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 0.67
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 0.67
P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School 8 No Public PK, K-5 471 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 0.55
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 0.67
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.43
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 No Public 5-8 1,230 1.45
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 220 1.54

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 3.29
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR No Private 9-11 0 1.26
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 No Public 9-12 264 1.42
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.43
South Amboy High School 3 No Public 6-12 571 2.08

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 609 Main Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 609 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
579 Main St, Staten Island 2,925
591 Main St, Staten Island 2,820 03/01/2018 $825,000
559 Main St, Staten Island 1,492 12/16/2020 $550,000
205 Billop Ave, Staten Island 3,010
372 Chelsea St, Staten Island 2,820
597 Main St, Staten Island 3,200
561 Main St, Staten Island 1,492 10/14/2020 $550,000
211 Billop Ave, Staten Island 4,500 11/16/2022 $990,000
408 Chelsea St, Staten Island 2,820
386 Chelsea St, Staten Island 2,820
392 Chelsea St, Staten Island 3,000
603 Main St, Staten Island 2,700 06/09/2010 $742,000
565 Main St, Staten Island 1,100 05/01/2014
553 Main St, Staten Island 3,000
398 Chelsea St, Staten Island 2,820 12/15/2010 $670,000
585 Main St, Staten Island 2,820 07/28/2014 $740,000
366 Chelsea St, Staten Island 2,710
549 Main St, Staten Island 2,510 04/17/2023
615 Main St, Staten Island 2,700 05/25/2010
380 Chelsea St, Staten Island 4,140 02/19/2016
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report