Westchester County  »  10580  »  Onondaga St  »  5 Onondaga St

5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Onondaga Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood North Rye
Parcel ID 139.19-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $2,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,255

Lot & Building Information for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Building sqft 3,501
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1934
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580?

5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1934 and has a total of 3,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $31,300.

When was 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 08/25/2023 for $2,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $2,425,000
01/13/2012 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
01/13/2012 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $31,301
Current property tax $33,255
Market value $2,279,661
Assessed value $26,900

Assessment History for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,279,661 $26,900 1163.5981 $31,301 +2.93%
2024 $2,134,921 $26,900 1130.4263 $30,408 +7.08%
2023 $2,085,271 $26,900 1055.6621 $28,397 +0.47%
2022 $1,829,932 $26,900 1050.6874 $28,263 -4.07%
2021 $1,692,771 $28,100 1048.5034 $29,463 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Onondaga Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.34
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.34
Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.76
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.95
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.34
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.95
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.96