Westchester County  »  10580  »  Locust Ave  »  55 Locust Ave

55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Locust Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.7-2-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,027

Lot & Building Information for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1920

Other Property Data for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 1,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $512.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,372,881.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $725,000
10/17/1994 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2014 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
05/30/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Deed
12/14/1994 - D
12/15/1994 - R
Deed
10/17/1994 - D
10/27/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,850
Current property tax $20,027
Market value $1,372,881
Assessed value $16,200

Assessment History for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,372,881 $16,200 1163.5981 $18,850 +2.93%
2024 $1,285,714 $16,200 1130.4263 $18,313 +7.08%
2023 $1,255,814 $16,200 1055.6621 $17,102 +0.47%
2022 $1,102,041 $16,200 1050.6874 $17,021 +0.21%
2021 $975,904 $16,200 1048.5034 $16,986 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 55 Locust Avenue, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Mead Pl, Rye 2,464 07/22/2022 $1,595,000
26 Mead Pl, Rye 1,390 08/28/2020 $750,000