Westchester County  »  10580  »  Midland Ave  »  516 Midland Ave

516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Midland Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Kirby Point
Parcel ID 146.8-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Sale date 06/30/2008
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,279

Lot & Building Information for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 1,437
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Exterior wall Composition
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,550, the tax amount paid for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 is $13,439.

When was 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 06/30/2008 for $675,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2008 $675,000
12/09/1992 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
12/09/1992 - D
01/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,440
Current property tax $14,279
Market value $978,814
Assessed value $11,550

Assessment History for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $978,814 $11,550 1163.5981 $13,440 +2.93%
2024 $916,667 $11,550 1130.4263 $13,056 +7.08%
2023 $895,349 $11,550 1055.6621 $12,193 +0.47%
2022 $785,714 $11,550 1050.6874 $12,135 +0.21%
2021 $695,783 $11,550 1048.5034 $12,110 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.11
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.42
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.42
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.72
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.42
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.72
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.73
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.85
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.21

Nearest high schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.42
Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 0.85
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.44
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.98
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 2.48

Neighbors for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 516 Midland Avenue, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Midland Ave, Rye 1,560 09/19/2025
3 Beaty CT, Rye 3,161 07/11/2016 $1,500,000
1 Beaty CT, Rye 3,052 07/22/2016 $1,495,000
25 N Kirby Ln, Rye 1,873 02/25/2013
500 Midland Ave, Rye 2,539 07/20/2009 $910,000
498 Midland Ave, Rye 1,383 05/22/2008
5 Beaty CT, Rye 3,272 01/15/2021 $1,500,000
7 N Kirby Ln, Rye 2,310 10/02/2025 $1,850,000
15 N Kirby Ln, Rye 2,912 10/15/2024
506 Midland Ave, Rye 1,621 04/11/2024 $200,000
9 N Kirby Ln, Rye 2,100 12/08/2021 $918,000
494 Midland Ave, Rye 1,474 04/30/2021 $880,000
11 N Kirby Ln, Rye 3,327 06/26/2017 $2,200,000
140 Grace Church St, Rye 3,470 04/12/2023 $2,450,000
27 N Kirby Ln, Rye 4,233 06/01/2021 $3,500,000
490 Midland Ave, Rye 3,030 06/02/2022 $2,295,000
600 Midland Ave, Rye 30,000 12/30/2014 $6,000,000
470 Midland Ave, Rye 2,505 03/18/2025
130 Grace Church St, Rye 3,357 05/18/2022 $2,520,000
468 Midland Ave, Rye 3,642 06/01/2017 $1,650,000