Westchester County  »  10580  »  Theodore Fremd Ave  »  169 Theodore Fremd Ave

169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.10-2-34.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Sale date 04/20/1994
Sale price $126,477
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,859

Lot & Building Information for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 3,044
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Contemporary
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,300, the tax amount paid for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 is $22,457.

When was 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 04/20/1994 for $126,477.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/1994 $126,477

Title Documents for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/1994 - D
05/12/1994 - R
Deed
04/20/1994 - D
05/12/1994 - R
Deed
08/20/1993 - D
11/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,457
Current property tax $23,859
Market value $1,635,593
Assessed value $19,300

Assessment History for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,635,593 $19,300 1163.5981 $22,457 +2.93%
2024 $1,531,746 $19,300 1130.4263 $21,817 +7.08%
2023 $1,496,124 $19,300 1055.6621 $20,374 +0.47%
2022 $1,312,925 $19,300 1050.6874 $20,278 +0.21%
2021 $1,162,651 $19,300 1048.5034 $20,236 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Theodore Fremd Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.40
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.40
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.40
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.41
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41