Westchester County  »  10580  »  Laurel St  »  5 Laurel St

5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Laurel Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Central Business District
Parcel ID 146.11-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Current property tax $61,950

Lot & Building Information for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.72
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 5 Laurel Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Laurel Street, Rye

When was 5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 built?

5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1952.

What is the assessed value of 5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,112, the tax amount paid for 5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $58,310.

When was 5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold?

5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 01/03/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Laurel Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2006 - D
04/28/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Laurel Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $58,310
Current property tax $61,950
Market value $4,246,780
Assessed value $50,112

Assessment History for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Laurel Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,246,780 $50,112 1163.5981 $58,310 +2.93%
2024 $3,977,143 $50,112 1130.4263 $56,648 +7.08%
2023 $3,884,651 $50,112 1055.6621 $52,901 +0.47%
2022 $3,408,980 $50,112 1050.6874 $52,652 +0.21%
2021 $3,018,795 $50,112 1048.5034 $52,543 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Laurel Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Laurel Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Laurel Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 5 Laurel Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1011 Boston Post Rd, Rye
65 North St, Rye 3,211 07/06/2022 $2,756,000