Westchester County  »  10580  »  Pleasant St  »  2 Pleasant St

2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Pleasant Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Kirby Point
Parcel ID 146.12-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Sale date 07/31/2013
Sale price $2,027,150
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,957

Lot & Building Information for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Building sqft 3,146
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1998
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580?

2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,175, the tax amount paid for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $43,256.

When was 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 07/31/2013 for $2,027,150.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2013 $2,027,150
02/27/2001 $1,290,000
02/25/1998 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/05/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Assignment
09/23/2013 - R Deed agreement
07/31/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed
02/27/2001 - D
03/27/2001 - R
Deed
02/25/1998 - D
03/06/1998 - R
Deed
01/03/1996 - D
01/04/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $43,257
Current property tax $45,957
Market value $3,150,424
Assessed value $37,175

Assessment History for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,150,424 $37,175 1163.5981 $43,257 +2.93%
2024 $2,950,397 $37,175 1130.4263 $42,024 +16.74%
2023 $2,643,411 $34,100 1055.6621 $35,998 +0.47%
2022 $2,319,728 $34,100 1050.6874 $35,828 +0.21%
2021 $2,054,217 $34,100 1048.5034 $35,754 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Pleasant Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.29
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.48
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.48
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.48
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.48
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.48
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.59