Westchester County  »  10580  »  Forest Ave  »  77 Forest Ave

77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Forest Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Kirby Point
Parcel ID 146.12-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $4,295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,949

Lot & Building Information for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 5,904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,200, the tax amount paid for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 is $67,721.

When was 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $4,295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $4,295,000
03/02/2017 $3,750,000
04/17/2006 $4,210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Assignment
11/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
10/19/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Assignment
03/02/2017 - D
03/20/2017 - R
Deed
04/17/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed
02/01/1993 - D
02/09/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $67,721
Current property tax $71,949
Market value $4,932,203
Assessed value $58,200

Assessment History for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,932,203 $58,200 1163.5981 $67,721 +2.93%
2024 $4,619,048 $58,200 1130.4263 $65,791 +7.08%
2023 $4,511,628 $58,200 1055.6621 $61,440 +0.47%
2022 $3,959,184 $58,200 1050.6874 $61,150 +4.15%
2021 $3,373,494 $56,000 1048.5034 $58,716 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.27
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.65
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.65
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.66
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.65
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.66
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.71
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.76
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.49

Nearest high schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.71
Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 0.76
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.70
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 2.27
Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 2.63

Neighbors for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 77 Forest Avenue, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Drake Smith Ln, Rye 5,760 07/30/2012 $3,381,250
10 Ann Ln, Rye 5,422 05/15/2025 $6,290,000
90 Kirby Ln, Rye 1,962 11/21/2002 $1,475,000
100 Kirby Ln, Rye 12/18/2018 $1,575,000
37 Gramercy Ave, Rye 4,310
162 Kirby Ln, Rye 2,543 04/14/2005
19 Manursing Way, Rye 3,761 03/21/2022 $3,375,000
130 Kirby Ln, Rye 7,852 04/16/2018 $7,650,000
79 Manursing Ave, Rye 3,535 12/11/2020 $2,698,000
85 Drake Smith Ln, Rye 4,379 10/29/2015 $2,999,000
196 Forest Ave, Rye 3,343 08/28/2019 $2,016,000
3 Ann Ln, Rye 4,979 05/06/2016 $5,148,512
21 Manursing Way, Rye 5,789
168 Kirby Ln, Rye 11,242 04/03/2026
5 Ann Ln, Rye 1,450
8 Ann Ln, Rye 2,100 06/12/2024
16 Davis Ave, Rye 2,372 11/07/1995 $245,000
63 Davis Ave, Rye 2,664 04/05/2018 $2,259,000
43 Gramercy Ave, Rye 4,389 07/12/1996 $350,000
164 Kirby Ln, Rye 4,042 02/10/2022 $4,521,756