Westchester County  »  10580  »  Lynden St  »  48 Lynden St

48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Lynden Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Milton Harbor
Parcel ID 146.15-3-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Sale date 11/15/2004
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,387

Lot & Building Information for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Building sqft 1,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Exterior wall Stucco
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 48 Lynden Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Lynden Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580?

48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,300, the tax amount paid for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $20,130.

When was 48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 11/15/2004 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2004 $1,400,000
11/19/1999 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Lynden Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2004 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed
11/19/1999 - D
03/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,130
Current property tax $21,387
Market value $1,466,102
Assessed value $17,300

Assessment History for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,466,102 $17,300 1163.5981 $20,130 +2.93%
2024 $1,373,016 $17,300 1130.4263 $19,556 +7.08%
2023 $1,341,085 $17,300 1055.6621 $18,263 +0.47%
2022 $1,176,871 $17,300 1050.6874 $18,177 +0.21%
2021 $1,042,169 $17,300 1048.5034 $18,139 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Lynden Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Lynden Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.42
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.42
Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.38
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.41
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.42
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.18
Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.97

Nearest high schools

Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 0.38
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.18
Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 1.97
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 2.39
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 2.88

Neighbors for 48 Lynden Street, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 48 Lynden Street, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Forest Ave, Rye 3,185 05/25/2011
4 Boulder Rd, Rye 3,428 05/09/2007 $2,460,000
8 Boulder Rd, Rye 1,971
12 Boulder Rd, Rye 3,360 09/28/2016 $3,300,000
10 Stonycrest Rd, Rye 3,792 06/12/2025 $3,605,000
9 Stonycrest Rd, Rye 4,208 06/30/2014
299 Forest Ave, Rye 3,946 01/24/2020 $2,325,000
38 Brown Ave, Rye 4,150 02/27/2007
6 Boulder Rd, Rye 1,772 08/18/2000 $710,000
10 Boulder Rd, Rye 3,095 02/24/2005
46 Centre St, Rye 3,595 09/01/1993 $675,000
24 Brown Ave, Rye 3,207 08/08/2023 $3,815,000
112 Midland Ave, Rye 2,370 08/27/2020 $1,360,000
7 Stonycrest Rd, Rye 3,049 08/01/2019 $2,187,500
6 Fieldstone Rd, Rye 2,365 10/22/2024
10 Fieldstone Rd, Rye 2,045 08/22/2025 $5,200,000
53 Lynden St, Rye 2,219 03/27/2017 $1,933,333
1 Martin Rd, Rye 4,844 06/28/2002 $2,565,000
291 Forest Ave, Rye 4,809 08/09/2019 $2,850,000
47 Lynden St, Rye 2,460 02/15/1994 $523,000