400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Main Street |
| Neighborhood | Tottenville |
| Zip code | 10307 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 07912-0033 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 01/13/2011 |
| Purchase price | $45,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,299 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,880 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
|
| Building sqft | 960 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Ranch |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Expensive wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Frontage(s) | Main Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Swinnerton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.50 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.62 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 400 Main Street, Staten Island
400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1965 and has a total of 960 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $40,980, the tax amount paid for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $7,149. For the next year, the tax amount for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $7,299.
When was 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold and what was the last sale price?400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 01/13/2011 for $45,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/13/2011 | $45,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,149 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,299 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $683,000 |
| Assessed value: | $40,980 |
Assessment History for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $683,000 | $40,980 | $36,030 | 19.843% | $7,149 | $7,149 | +8.04% |
| 2024/25 | $635,000 | $38,100 | $32,948 | 20.085% | $6,887 | $6,618 | +6.47% |
| 2023/24 | $750,000 | $45,000 | $30,947 | 20.085% | $6,497 | $6,216 | +2.05% |
| 2022/23 | $626,000 | $37,560 | $29,991 | 20.309% | $6,387 | $6,091 | +4.44% |
| 2021/22 | $633,000 | $37,980 | $29,214 | 19.963% | $6,119 | $5,832 | -3.16% |
Permits for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Tottenville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 7 Bentley Street | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.609 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Main St/Hylan Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.065 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.27 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.33 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.33 |
| P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 34 Tottenville | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,041 | 0.23 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.33 |
| Perth Amboy Catholic School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 1.20 |
| Mc Ginnis Middle School | 2 | No | Public | 5-8 | 1,230 | 1.23 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 1.39 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 3.19 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy | NR | No | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Perth Amboy Vocational School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 264 | 1.09 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 1.39 |
| Perth Amboy High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 2,658 | 1.82 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 400 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 404 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 04/10/2025 | $605,000 |
| 380 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 10/29/2025 | |
| 370 Main St, Staten Island | 1,566 | 09/18/2019 | $560,000 |
| 185 Swinnerton St, Staten Island | 1,928 | ||
| 163 Swinnerton St, Staten Island | 1,850 | 12/17/2024 | |
| 392 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 05/13/2010 | |
| 408 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 11/14/2019 | |
| 422 Main St, Staten Island | 2,798 | ||
| 376 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 01/30/2019 | $480,000 |
| 412 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | ||
| 169 Swinnerton St, Staten Island | 4,902 | 09/28/2012 | |
| 396 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 03/13/2026 | $250,000 |
| 416 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | ||
| 430 Main St, Staten Island | 2,760 | ||
| 179 Swinnerton St, Staten Island | 2,352 | 07/13/2022 | |
| 366 Main St, Staten Island | 2,106 | ||
| 360 Main St, Staten Island | 2,700 | 12/01/2020 | |
| 154 Pittsville Ave, Staten Island | 1,936 | 10/19/2019 | $10 |
| 388 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | ||
| 384 Main St, Staten Island | 960 | 09/27/2025 |
Nearby ZIP Codes for 400 Main Street, Staten Island
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10309, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |