Westchester County  »  10580  »  Wetmore Pl  »  54 Wetmore Pl

54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Wetmore Place, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Milton Harbor
Parcel ID 146.19-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Sale date 09/10/2024
Sale price $2,795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,195

Lot & Building Information for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Building sqft 1,931
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot air
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

• • Improvements for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

How many square feet does 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 1,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,100, the tax amount paid for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 is $15,243.

When was 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 09/10/2024 for $2,795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2024 $2,795,000
08/08/2023 $855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed
08/08/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,243
Current property tax $16,195
Market value $1,110,169
Assessed value $13,100

Assessment History for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,110,169 $13,100 1163.5981 $15,243 +2.93%
2024 $1,039,683 $13,100 1130.4263 $14,809 +45.37%
2023 $748,062 $9,650 1055.6621 $10,187 +0.47%
2022 $656,463 $9,650 1050.6874 $10,139 +0.21%
2021 $581,325 $9,650 1048.5034 $10,118 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Wetmore Place, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.54
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.54
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.56
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.56
Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.47
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.54
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.56