278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 278 Main Street |
| Secondary address | 278 Garage Main St |
| Neighborhood | Tottenville |
| Zip code | 10307 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 07915-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/25/2020 |
| Purchase price | $980,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $13,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 4,750 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2) |
| Building sqft | 2,782 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2018 |
| Frontage(s) | Main Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Swinnerton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.50 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 278 Garage Main St, Staten Island, NY 10307
About 278 Main Street, Staten Island
278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,782 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $68,640, the tax amount paid for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $12,740. For the next year, the tax amount for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $13,398.
When was 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold and what was the last sale price?278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 08/25/2020 for $980,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $12,740 |
| Estimated property tax: | $13,398 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,144,000 |
| Assessed value: | $68,640 |
Assessment History for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,144,000 | $68,640 | $64,206 | 19.843% | $12,740 | $12,740 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,043,000 | $62,580 | $60,572 | 20.085% | $12,166 | $12,166 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,023,000 | $61,380 | $57,143 | 20.085% | $11,477 | $11,477 | -0.32% |
| 2022/23 | $1,032,000 | $61,920 | $56,693 | 20.309% | $11,514 | $11,514 | +2.50% |
| 2021/22 | $970,000 | $58,200 | $56,271 | 19.963% | $11,233 | $11,233 | -4.47% |
Permits for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Tottenville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Main St & Utah St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.392 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Main St/Amboy Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.16 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.21 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.21 |
| P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 34 Tottenville | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,041 | 0.21 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.21 |
| Perth Amboy Catholic School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 1.02 |
| Mc Ginnis Middle School | 2 | No | Public | 5-8 | 1,230 | 1.15 |
| Gateway Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 3.13 |
| Perth Amboy Vocational School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 264 | 0.92 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy | NR | No | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.98 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 1.41 |
| Perth Amboy High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 2,658 | 1.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 278 Main Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 Main St, Staten Island | 2,688 | ||
| 283 Main St, Staten Island | 2,700 | 09/15/2010 | $650,000 |
| 319 Main St, Staten Island | 2,362 | ||
| 300 Main St, Staten Island | 2,700 | 07/17/2004 | |
| 312 Main St, Staten Island | 2,500 | 03/26/2010 | $640,000 |
| 271 Main St, Staten Island | 1,680 | 10/15/2024 | $588,000 |
| 273 Main St, Staten Island | 1,680 | 12/10/2014 | |
| 287 Main St, Staten Island | 2,938 | 11/09/2023 | $1,260,000 |
| 315 Main St, Staten Island | 1,680 | 05/22/2024 | $895,000 |
| 282 Main St, Staten Island | 2,782 | 11/12/2019 | $970,000 |
| 294 Main St, Staten Island | 1,092 | ||
| 269 Main St, Staten Island | 1,680 | ||
| 267 Main St, Staten Island | 1,680 | 03/24/2020 | $452,000 |
| 323 Main St, Staten Island | 1,100 | 02/21/2025 | $790,000 |
| 292 Main St, Staten Island | 1,000 | ||
| 274 Main St, Staten Island | 2,940 | 03/28/2025 | $855,000 |
| 304 Main St, Staten Island | 2,700 | 11/02/2015 | $680,000 |
| 316 Main St, Staten Island | 2,798 | 02/24/2017 | $763,000 |
| 322 Main St, Staten Island | 2,798 | 12/13/2019 | |
| 336 Main St, Staten Island | 2,576 |
Nearby ZIP Codes for 278 Main Street, Staten Island
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10309, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |