1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information
1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Walden Lane, Rye |
| Zip code | 10580 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Neighborhood | Greenhaven |
| Parcel ID | 152.16-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/29/2012 |
| Sale price | $1,060,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $42,954 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rye Neck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Walden Lane, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Walden Lane, Rye
1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,734 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $26,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 is $41,000.
When was 1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 03/29/2012 for $1,060,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Walden Lane, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/29/2012 | $1,060,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Walden Lane, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $41,000 |
| Current property tax | $42,954 |
| Market value | $2,279,661 |
| Assessed value | $26,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Walden Lane, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,279,661 | $26,900 | 1524.1702 | $41,000 | +2.30% |
| 2024 | $2,134,921 | $26,900 | 1489.9022 | $40,078 | +41.13% |
| 2023 | $2,085,271 | $26,900 | 1055.6621 | $28,397 | -20.77% |
| 2022 | $1,829,932 | $26,900 | 1332.4584 | $35,843 | +0.92% |
| 2021 | $1,570,783 | $26,075 | 1362.1309 | $35,518 | +0.98% |
Rye residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Walden Lane, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Walden Lane, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Warren Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 320 | 0.54 |
| F E Bellows Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 347 | 0.70 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.93 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.93 |
| Parsons Memorial School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 488 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Neck Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.49 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.93 |
| Westchester Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 379 | 1.34 |
| Louis M Klein Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 824 | 1.94 |
| Rye Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 685 | 2.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Neck Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 0.49 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.93 |
| Westchester Hebrew High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 87 | 1.34 |
| Mamaroneck High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,660 | 1.74 |
| Rye High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 903 | 2.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Walden Lane, Rye
Here are the neighbors for 1 Walden Lane, Rye.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Walden Ln, Rye | 2,948 | ||
| 38 Brevoort Ln, Rye | 3,656 | 08/06/2020 | $1,600,000 |
| 5 Walden Ln, Rye | 3,644 | ||
| 40 Brevoort Ln, Rye | 2,656 | 01/19/2017 | |
| 45 Rye Rd, Rye | 4,129 | 11/28/2018 | |
| 28 Greenhaven Rd, Rye | 3,576 | 03/18/2024 | $1,999,999 |
| 110 Boston Post Rd, Rye | 2,530 | 01/06/2006 | $950,000 |
| 12 Walden Ln, Rye | 4,052 | 10/20/2025 | $2,275,000 |
| 42 Brevoort Ln, Rye | 3,474 | 05/19/2000 | $820,000 |
| 46 Brevoort Ln, Rye | 3,916 | 08/13/2021 | $2,300,000 |
| 5 Overdale Rd, Rye | 2,875 | 06/30/2000 | $977,500 |
| 36 Brevoort Ln, Rye | 2,837 | ||
| 7 Walden Ln, Rye | 5,815 | 06/04/2008 | $1,875,000 |
| 120 Boston Post Rd, Rye | 3,062 | 06/22/1999 | $585,000 |
| 1 Rye Rd, Rye | 2,614 | 07/20/2023 | $1,560,000 |
| 10 Walden Ln, Rye | 2,408 | 02/28/2022 | |
| 20 Greenhaven Rd, Rye | 3,697 | 09/17/2012 | |
| 8 Woodland Dr, Rye | 4,322 | 07/12/2010 | $2,950,000 |
| 2 Captains Ln, Rye | 3,830 | 10/12/2017 | $1,200,000 |
| 6 Captains Ln, Rye | 5,617 |