Westchester County  »  10580  »  Greenhaven Rd  »  24 Greenhaven Rd

24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Permits for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Address

Primary address 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Greenhaven
Parcel ID 152.16-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Sale date 03/24/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,028

Lot & Building Information for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Building sqft 2,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Exterior wall Wood
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

• • Improvements for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580?

24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,300, the tax amount paid for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 is $24,843.

When was 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 03/24/2021 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2021 $950,000
09/23/2014 $995,000
10/24/1994 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Deed
09/23/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed
08/03/2007 - D
01/14/2008 - R
Deed
10/24/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,844
Current property tax $26,028
Market value $1,381,356
Assessed value $16,300

Assessment History for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,381,356 $16,300 1524.1702 $24,844 -1.33%
2024 $1,341,270 $16,900 1489.9022 $25,179 +41.13%
2023 $1,310,078 $16,900 1055.6621 $17,841 -20.77%
2022 $1,149,660 $16,900 1332.4584 $22,519 +5.97%
2021 $939,759 $15,600 1362.1309 $21,249 -2.22%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Greenhaven Road, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.46
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.65
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.90
Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.40