Westchester County  »  10580  »  Boston Post Rd  »  400 Boston Post Rd

400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Boston Post Road, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Golf Club
Parcel ID 153.5-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,464

Lot & Building Information for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.26
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

• • Improvements for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

How many sq. ft. does 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 has a total of 1,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $520.

What is the market value of 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580?

The current market value is $991,525.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $750,000

Title Documents for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,614
Current property tax $14,464
Market value $991,525
Assessed value $11,700

Assessment History for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $991,525 $11,700 1163.5981 $13,614 +2.93%
2024 $928,571 $11,700 1130.4263 $13,226 +7.08%
2023 $906,977 $11,700 1055.6621 $12,351 +0.47%
2022 $795,918 $11,700 1050.6874 $12,293 +0.21%
2021 $704,819 $11,700 1048.5034 $12,267 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,391
Median age 42.3
Average household income $442,409
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 6,213
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,285,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 400 Boston Post Road, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
403 Boston Post Rd, Rye 1,712 07/02/2009 $614,000
411 Boston Post Rd, Rye 1,442 12/13/2017