Westchester County  »  10580  »  Vale Pl  »  24 Vale Pl

24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Vale Place, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Forest Harbor
Parcel ID 153.7-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Sale date 03/31/1995
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,215

Lot & Building Information for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1917
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Cottage
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Vale Place, Rye

• • Improvements for 24 Vale Place, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Vale Place, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580?

24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,150, the tax amount paid for 24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 is $14,137.

When was 24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 03/31/1995 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Vale Place, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1995 $295,000

Title Documents for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2013 - R Other
01/24/2013 - R Other
01/24/2013 - R Other
03/31/1995 - D
05/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Vale Place, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,138
Current property tax $14,215
Market value $1,029,661
Assessed value $12,150

Assessment History for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Vale Place, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,029,661 $12,150 1163.5981 $14,138 +2.93%
2024 $964,286 $12,150 1130.4263 $13,735 +7.08%
2023 $941,860 $12,150 1055.6621 $12,826 -5.37%
2022 $877,551 $12,900 1050.6874 $13,554 +0.21%
2021 $777,108 $12,900 1048.5034 $13,526 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Vale Place, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Vale Place, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.38
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.77
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.88
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.88
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.78
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 0.88
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 0.89
Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.51
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.72

Nearest high schools

Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 0.78
Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 1.51
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.72
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 2.43
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 2.82

Neighbors for 24 Vale Place, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 24 Vale Place, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Ormond Pl, Rye 2,758 07/02/1999 $502,500
489 Milton Rd, Rye 3,535 08/23/2022 $3,750,000
31 Vale Pl, Rye 1,302 07/24/2015 $670,000
349 Oakland Beach Ave, Rye 1,944 11/27/2019 $775,000
11 Byrd St, Rye 3,324 04/20/2007 $2,333,500
40 Helen Ave, Rye 2,964 08/26/2016
21 Bennett St, Rye 3,589 11/25/2024 $2,995,000
495 Milton Rd, Rye 2,080
6 Ormond Pl, Rye 2,793 11/09/2020 $1,025,000
347 Oakland Beach Ave, Rye 1,755 05/25/2023 $1,775,000
48 Helen Ave, Rye 1,771 01/14/1994 $350,000
23 Bennett St, Rye 2,682 07/29/2011 $1,895,000
65 Hill St, Rye 1,820 08/27/2014 $145,000
501 Milton Rd, Rye 1,856 07/25/1996 $295,000
34 Helen Ave, Rye 3,477 07/29/2014 $2,394,580
3 Ormond Pl, Rye 1,729 05/19/2025 $2,075,000
4 Ormond Pl, Rye 2,328 11/13/2018
345 Oakland Beach Ave, Rye 1,212 02/04/2026
60 Overlook Pl, Rye 2,914 01/07/2000 $891,000
7 Bennett St, Rye 2,951 09/19/2011 $1,930,000