Westchester County  »  10580  »  Jean St  »  2 Jean St

2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Jean Street, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Forest Harbor
Parcel ID 153.7-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Sale date 10/12/2023
Sale price $2,152,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,277

Lot & Building Information for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Building sqft 2,468
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Jean Street, Rye

• • Improvements for 2 Jean Street, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Jean Street, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580?

2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 is $29,439.

When was 2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 10/12/2023 for $2,152,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jean Street, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $2,152,000
02/15/2018 $1,700,000
04/19/2002 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Jean Street, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed
06/19/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/19/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Assignment
02/15/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/15/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed
04/19/2002 - D
06/27/2002 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
06/26/2001 - R
Deed
07/05/2000 - D
08/04/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jean Street, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,439
Current property tax $31,277
Market value $2,144,068
Assessed value $25,300

Assessment History for 2 Jean Street, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jean Street, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,144,068 $25,300 1163.5981 $29,439 +2.93%
2024 $2,007,937 $25,300 1130.4263 $28,600 +7.08%
2023 $1,961,240 $25,300 1055.6621 $26,708 +0.47%
2022 $1,721,088 $25,300 1050.6874 $26,582 +0.21%
2021 $1,524,096 $25,300 1048.5034 $26,527 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jean Street, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jean Street, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.24
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.96
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.07
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.07
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 0.98
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.07
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.08
Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.59