Westchester County  »  10580  »  Helen Ave  »  39 Helen Ave

39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Helen Avenue, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Hix Park
Parcel ID 153.6-3-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Current property tax $18,673

Lot & Building Information for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Building sqft 1,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1963
Style Ranch
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

• • Improvements for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580?

39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,050, the tax amount paid for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 is $18,675.

When was 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 last sold?

39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 04/09/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2026 - D
04/30/2026 - R
Deed
08/11/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,676
Current property tax $18,673
Market value $1,360,169
Assessed value $16,050

Assessment History for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,360,169 $16,050 1163.5981 $18,676 +2.93%
2024 $1,273,810 $16,050 1130.4263 $18,143 +7.08%
2023 $1,244,186 $16,050 1055.6621 $16,943 +0.47%
2022 $1,091,837 $16,050 1050.6874 $16,864 +0.21%
2021 $966,867 $16,050 1048.5034 $16,828 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Helen Avenue, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.40
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.59
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.21
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.21
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.07
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 1.10
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.21
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.23