Westchester County  »  10580  »  Cornell Pl  »  12 Cornell Pl

12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cornell Place, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Forest Harbor
Parcel ID 153.7-3-86.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Sale date 05/30/2002
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,556

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.74

Other Property Data for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

• • Improvements for 12 Cornell Place, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cornell Place, Rye

What is the assessed value of 12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,808, the tax amount paid for 12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 is $12,576.

When was 12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 05/30/2002 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cornell Place, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2002 $520,000
08/10/1999 $398,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Cornell Place, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2002 - D
08/08/2002 - R
Deed
08/10/1999 - D
02/22/2000 - R
Deed
07/18/1997 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cornell Place, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,576
Current property tax $12,556
Market value $915,932
Assessed value $10,808

Assessment History for 12 Cornell Place, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cornell Place, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $915,932 $10,808 1163.5981 $12,576 +2.93%
2024 $857,778 $10,808 1130.4263 $12,218 +7.08%
2023 $837,829 $10,808 1055.6621 $11,410 +0.47%
2022 $735,238 $10,808 1050.6874 $11,356 +0.21%
2021 $651,084 $10,808 1048.5034 $11,332 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cornell Place, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cornell Place, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.30
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 1.11
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.16
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.16
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 1.08
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.16
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.17
Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.72