Westchester County  »  10580  »  Boston Post Rd  »  260 Boston Post Rd

260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Boston Post Road, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Neighborhood Rye Golf Club
Parcel ID 153.9-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Current property tax $96,426

Lot & Building Information for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Building sqft 9,873
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 13.97
Year built 1837
Stories 2
Bedrooms 14
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Attic 2,283
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

• • Improvements for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580?

260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1837 and has a total of 9,873 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580 is $90,760.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $90,761
Current property tax $96,426
Market value $6,610,169
Assessed value $78,000

Assessment History for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,610,169 $78,000 1163.5981 $90,761 +2.93%
2024 $6,190,476 $78,000 1130.4263 $88,173 +7.08%
2023 $6,046,512 $78,000 1055.6621 $82,342 +0.47%
2022 $5,306,122 $78,000 1050.6874 $81,954 +0.21%
2021 $4,698,795 $78,000 1048.5034 $81,783 +1.72%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.64
Milton School NR Public K-5 349 0.78
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.96
Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 1.00
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.66
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 1.42
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.54
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.54
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.55

Nearest high schools

Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 0.66
Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 1.42
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 2.00
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 2.32

Neighbors for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 260 Boston Post Road, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
660 Milton Rd, Rye
19 John Jay Pl, Rye 3,036 03/14/2025
11 Philips Ln, Rye 4,666 05/15/2019 $2,100,000
14 Philips Ln, Rye 3,814 07/31/2023 $550,000
240 Boston Post Rd, Rye
4 Fairlawn CT, Rye 3,038 12/15/2022 $2,100,000
10 Robert Crisfield Pl, Rye 3,058 06/02/2017 $2,278,000
8 Philips Ln, Rye 6,688 09/09/2020 $6,725,000
9 Philips Ln, Rye 3,358 03/07/2013
11 Robert Crisfield Pl, Rye 4,991 08/26/2021 $2,240,000
650 Milton Rd, Rye
12 Philips Ln, Rye 4,782 09/11/2023
10 Philips Ln, Rye 4,248 05/08/2020
5 Fairlawn CT, Rye 3,640 03/02/2016 $2,200,000
17 John Jay Pl, Rye 4,339
7 Robert Crisfield Pl, Rye 07/31/2020 $1,980,000
6 Philips Ln, Rye 5,392 10/10/2012 $4,850,000
9 Robert Crisfield Pl, Rye
3 Fairlawn CT, Rye 2,465 07/25/2001 $939,000
15 John Jay Pl, Rye 2,837 09/02/1993 $630,000