Westchester County  »  10604  »  Cummings Ave  »  44 Cummings Ave

44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison
Zip code 10604
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Parcel ID 120.20-17-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Sale date 08/28/1997
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,325

Lot & Building Information for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Building sqft 1,674
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 104
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

• • Improvements for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604?

44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,225, the tax amount paid for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 is $12,288.

When was 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604 was last sold in 08/28/1997 for $187,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1997 $187,000
05/08/1997 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2013 - R Other
08/28/1997 - D
09/24/1997 - R
Deed
05/08/1997 - D
09/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/22/1994 - D
07/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, NY 10604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,288
Current property tax $11,325
Market value $514,908
Assessed value $11,225

Assessment History for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,908 $11,225 1094.71 $12,288 +1.62%
2024 $473,629 $11,225 1077.26 $12,092 +1.88%
2023 $469,665 $11,225 1057.36 $11,869 +2.21%
2022 $435,078 $11,225 1034.51 $11,612 +0.34%
2021 $10,450 $11,225 1031.03 $11,573 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Cummings Avenue, West Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 5 Public K-5 589 0.17
Church Street School 4 Public K-5 581 0.80
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 0.81
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 0.88

Nearest middle schools