Westchester County  »  10603  »  Broadway  »  438 Broadway

438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Broadway, White Plains
Zip code 10603
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood North Broadway
Parcel ID 125.8-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Sale date 11/29/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,735

Lot & Building Information for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Building sqft 1,788
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 54 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 54
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Basement P
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 438 Broadway, White Plains

• • Improvements for 438 Broadway, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Broadway, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603?

438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,500, the tax amount paid for 438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 is $10,399.

When was 438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603 was last sold in 11/29/2018 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Broadway, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2018 $475,000
05/24/2016 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Broadway, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/11/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2020 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Assignment
11/29/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
05/24/2016 - D
05/27/2016 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Broadway, White Plains, NY 10603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,400
Current property tax $10,735
Market value $435,780
Assessed value $9,500

Assessment History for 438 Broadway, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Broadway, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,780 $9,500 1094.71 $10,400 +1.62%
2024 $400,844 $9,500 1077.26 $10,234 +1.88%
2023 $397,490 $9,500 1057.36 $10,045 +2.21%
2022 $368,217 $9,500 1034.51 $9,828 +0.34%
2021 $12,775 $9,500 1031.03 $9,795 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Broadway, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Broadway, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 5 Public K-5 589 0.29
Church Street School 4 Public K-5 581 0.52
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 0.62
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 0.74

Nearest middle schools