New York City  »  10307  »  Connecticut St  »  118 Connecticut St

118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Connecticut Street
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07939-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/22/2013
Purchase price $490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,463

Lot & Building Information for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,600
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,350
Building dimensions 25 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1989
Frontage(s) Connecticut Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307?

118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,540, the tax amount paid for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $9,240. For the next year, the tax amount for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $9,463.

When was 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 02/22/2013 for $490,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2013 $490,000
11/15/2012 $425,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/31/2014 - D
08/12/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/22/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
11/15/2012 - D
11/30/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,241
Estimated property tax: $9,463
Tax assessor's market value: $859,000
Assessed value: $51,540

Assessment History for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $859,000 $51,540 $46,570 19.843% $9,241 $9,241 +0.76%
2024/25 $761,000 $45,660 $45,660 20.085% $9,171 $9,171 +2.25%
2023/24 $889,000 $53,340 $44,656 20.085% $8,969 $8,969 +4.83%
2022/23 $867,000 $52,020 $42,128 20.309% $8,556 $8,556 +7.84%
2021/22 $764,000 $45,840 $39,744 19.963% $7,934 $7,934 -2.85%

Permits for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 118 Connecticut Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$982,500
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$427
-10.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7 Bentley Street
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.539
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Connecticut Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.091

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.45
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.45