Westchester County  »  10606  »  Battle Ave  »  35 Battle Ave

35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Battle Hill
Parcel ID 125.74-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 07/01/2005
Sale price $423,330
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,681

Lot & Building Information for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 1,294
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 124
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 2
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $8,757.

When was 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 07/01/2005 for $423,330.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2005 $423,330
05/26/2000 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2011 - R Assignment
07/01/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed
05/26/2000 - D
06/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,758
Current property tax $7,681
Market value $366,972
Assessed value $8,000

Assessment History for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,972 $8,000 1094.71 $8,758 +1.62%
2024 $337,553 $8,000 1077.26 $8,618 +1.88%
2023 $334,728 $8,000 1057.36 $8,459 +2.21%
2022 $310,078 $8,000 1034.51 $8,276 +0.34%
2021 $7,575 $8,000 1031.03 $8,248 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Battle Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.69
Church Street School 4 Public K-5 581 0.71
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 0.73
Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.82

Nearest middle schools