New York City  »  10307  »  Barnard Ave  »  151 Barnard Ave

151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Barnard Avenue
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 08020-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/14/2020
Purchase price $605,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,160

Lot & Building Information for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,760
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 119 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,410
Building dimensions 22 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Barnard Avenue (narrow)
Brehaut Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ellis Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307?

151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,760, the tax amount paid for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $5,158. For the next year, the tax amount for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $5,160.

When was 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 05/14/2020 for $605,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2020 $605,000
08/01/2012 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/14/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed
03/27/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/01/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/01/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,159
Estimated property tax: $5,160
Tax assessor's market value: $696,000
Assessed value: $41,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $696,000 $41,760 $25,998 19.843% $5,730 $5,159 +2.47%
2024/25 $708,000 $42,480 $25,066 20.085% $5,613 $5,035 +5.43%
2023/24 $749,000 $44,940 $23,776 20.085% $5,354 $4,775 +4.57%
2022/23 $680,000 $40,800 $22,487 20.309% $5,152 $4,567 +7.94%
2021/22 $617,000 $37,020 $21,194 19.963% $4,806 $4,231 -16.46%

Permits for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Barnard Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$982,500
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$427
-10.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Tracy Av & Arthur Kill Rd at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Arthur Kill Rd/Barnard Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 471 0.70