Westchester County  »  10606  »  Soundview Ave  »  185 Soundview Ave

185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Southview
Parcel ID 130.20-12-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Current property tax $29,151

Lot & Building Information for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 4,236
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 250
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style Mansion
Basement F
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1949 and has a total of 4,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,000, the tax amount paid for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $29,557.

When was 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold?

185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 01/16/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,557
Current property tax $29,151
Market value $1,238,532
Assessed value $27,000

Assessment History for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,238,532 $27,000 1094.71 $29,557 +1.62%
2024 $1,139,241 $27,000 1077.26 $29,086 +1.88%
2023 $1,129,707 $27,000 1057.36 $28,549 +2.21%
2022 $1,046,512 $27,000 1034.51 $27,932 -44.60%
2021 $48,900 $48,900 1031.03 $50,417 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Soundview Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kodomono Kuni NR Private PK-1 57 0.34
Kodomono Kuni NR Private PK-1 57 0.34
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.38
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.38
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.72

Nearest middle schools

White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 0.33