Westchester County  »  10606  »  Alexander Ave  »  46 Alexander Ave

46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Battle Hill
Parcel ID 130.24-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Current property tax $15,594

Lot & Building Information for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 2,970
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,800, the tax amount paid for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $15,106.

When was 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold?

46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 07/03/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2011 - R Assignment
07/03/2003 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
11/11/2002 - D
01/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,107
Current property tax $15,594
Market value $633,028
Assessed value $13,800

Assessment History for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,028 $13,800 1094.71 $15,107 +1.62%
2024 $582,278 $13,800 1077.26 $14,866 +1.88%
2023 $577,406 $13,800 1057.36 $14,592 +2.21%
2022 $534,884 $13,800 1034.51 $14,276 +0.34%
2021 $13,800 $13,800 1031.03 $14,228 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.42
Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.69
Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.71
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.78
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.78
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.83
Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.17
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 1.26
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.28

Nearest high schools

Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.83
Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.17
Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel NR Private 9-12 0 1.25
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.28
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.36

Neighbors for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 46 Alexander Avenue, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Lee Ave, White Plains 2,156 04/26/2022
8 Lee Ave, White Plains 3,874 01/20/1998 $250,000
109 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,400 01/29/2018 $525,000
231 Chatterton Pkwy, White Plains 1,428 05/03/2019 $429,000
51 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,486 12/10/2024 $800,000
40 Lee Ave, White Plains 1,615 12/11/2009
44 Lee Ave, White Plains 1,700 05/02/2023 $643,100
69 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,589 08/09/2023 $815,000
14 Lee Ave, White Plains 1,552 12/08/2015
221 Chatterton Pkwy, White Plains 2,058 02/14/2022
34 Lee Ave, White Plains 1,574 12/03/2012 $490,000
49 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,686 07/02/2012 $515,000
71 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,440 07/10/2023
229 Chatterton Pkwy, White Plains 1,563 09/26/2007 $535,000
233 Chatterton Pkwy, White Plains 1,596 10/08/2021 $600,000
25 Putnam Ave, White Plains 1,980 02/17/2017 $540,000
26 Lee Ave, White Plains 2,173 07/17/1997 $170,000
73 Alexander Ave, White Plains 1,362 09/28/2023
30 Lee Ave, White Plains 1,374 10/20/2017 $475,000
215 Chatterton Pkwy, White Plains 2,332 12/10/2013 $380,000