Westchester County  »  10605  »  Rutherford Ave  »  5 Rutherford Ave

5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood White Plains Central Business District
Parcel ID 130.28-9-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 10/07/2025
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,888

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 975
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1985
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

How many sq. ft. does 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 has a total of 975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $692.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605?

5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $807,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2025 $675,000
11/09/2012 $515,000
06/02/2005 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Deed
05/06/2014 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
04/30/2014 - R Mortgage
11/19/2012 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
11/19/2012 - R Other
11/09/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Deed
06/02/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,267
Current property tax $19,888
Market value $807,339
Assessed value $17,600

Assessment History for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $807,339 $17,600 1094.71 $19,267 +1.62%
2024 $742,616 $17,600 1077.26 $18,960 +1.88%
2023 $736,402 $17,600 1057.36 $18,610 +2.21%
2022 $682,171 $17,600 1034.51 $18,207 +0.34%
2021 $14,850 $17,600 1031.03 $18,146 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,493
Median age 47.3
Average household income $204,840
Family households 63.3%
Occupied housing units 8,132
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $757,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 5 Rutherford Avenue, White Plains.