Westchester County  »  10606  »  W Post Rd  »  68 W Post Rd

68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 West Post Road, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Fisher Hill
Parcel ID 130.34-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Sale date 06/20/2014
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,239

Lot & Building Information for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Building sqft 8,088
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 177
Year built 1924
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 68 West Post Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 West Post Road, White Plains

How many sq. ft. does 68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606 has a total of 8,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606?

68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,201,835.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 West Post Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2014 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2019 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/25/2019 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/25/2019 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/14/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/14/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/14/2014 - R Mortgage
06/20/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
02/04/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 68 West Post Road, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $52,546
Current property tax $54,239
Market value $2,201,835
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 West Post Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,201,835 $48,000 1094.71 $52,546 +1.62%
2024 $2,025,316 $48,000 1077.26 $51,708 +1.88%
2023 $2,008,368 $48,000 1057.36 $50,753 +2.21%
2022 $1,860,465 $48,000 1034.51 $49,656 +0.34%
2021 $65,950 $48,000 1031.03 $49,489 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,341
Median age 36.2
Average household income $164,827
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 6,759
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 West Post Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 West Post Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 West Post Road, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 68 West Post Road, White Plains.