Westchester County  »  10606  »  Sterling Ave  »  39 Sterling Ave

39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Highlands
Parcel ID 130.42-5-8/2

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 760
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.388
Frontage 1
Depth 1
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1988 and has a total of 760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,601, the tax amount paid for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $6,131.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,131
Current property tax $0
Market value $256,927
Assessed value $5,601

Assessment History for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,927 $5,601 1094.71 $6,131 +1.62%
2024 $236,329 $5,601 1077.26 $6,034 +1.88%
2023 $234,351 $5,601 1057.36 $5,922 +2.21%
2022 $217,093 $5,601 1034.51 $5,794 +0.34%
2021 $8,300 $5,601 1031.03 $5,775 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.05
Mamaroneck Avenue School 4 Public K-5 578 0.76
Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.91
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.91
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 1.19

Nearest middle schools

White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 0.82
Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.02
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 1.19
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 1.20
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 1.25

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.02
Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel NR Private 9-12 0 1.23
Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 1.36
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 1.52
The Reach Academy NR Public 7-12 25 1.77

Neighbors for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 39 Sterling Avenue, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Summit Ave, White Plains 2,000 02/14/2002
37 Summit Ave, White Plains 2,392 02/18/2022
40 Quinby Ave, White Plains
52 Quinby Ave, White Plains 2,158
60 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,500 04/16/2020 $505,000
35 Summit Ave, White Plains 1,516 06/15/2010 $398,000
127 Greenacres Ave, White Plains 1,900 06/11/2007 $525,000
56 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,410 11/24/2015 $420,000
27 Ridgeview Ave, White Plains 3,476 11/28/2005
72 Quinby Ave, White Plains 3,084 06/13/2014 $458,000
80 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,360 09/08/2015 $385,000
82 Quinby Ave, White Plains 3,219 02/04/2015
86 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,400 08/11/2017 $350,000
94 Quinby Ave, White Plains 2,128
56 Rathbun Ave, White Plains 3,342 04/19/2019
88 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,780 11/30/2000 $290,000
123 Greenacres Ave, White Plains 2,169
114 Greenacres Ave, White Plains 2,300 09/01/2005 $665,000
44 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,702 12/29/2004 $495,000
66 Quinby Ave, White Plains 1,536 05/27/2021 $652,000