Westchester County  »  10606  »  Soundview Ave  »  31 Soundview Ave

31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Highlands
Parcel ID 130.42-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 11/22/2023
Sale price $96,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,896

Lot & Building Information for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 2,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 183 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 183
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Basement P
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,500, the tax amount paid for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $14,778.

When was 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 11/22/2023 for $96,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2023 $96,400
09/08/2009 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Assignment
11/22/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
02/09/2012 - R Assignment
09/08/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,779
Current property tax $13,896
Market value $619,266
Assessed value $13,500

Assessment History for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,266 $13,500 1094.71 $14,779 +1.62%
2024 $569,620 $13,500 1077.26 $14,543 +1.88%
2023 $564,854 $13,500 1057.36 $14,274 +2.21%
2022 $523,256 $13,500 1034.51 $13,966 +0.34%
2021 $21,100 $13,500 1031.03 $13,919 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Soundview Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.07
Mamaroneck Avenue School 4 Public K-5 578 0.78
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.82
Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.91
Kodomono Kuni NR Private PK-1 57 1.09

Nearest middle schools

White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 0.75