Westchester County  »  10606  »  Merritt Ave  »  62 Merritt Ave

62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10606
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Fisher Hill
Parcel ID 130.49-10-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 07/18/2016
Sale price $784,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,871

Lot & Building Information for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 1,994
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606?

62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,700, the tax amount paid for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 is $18,281.

When was 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606 was last sold in 07/18/2016 for $784,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2016 $784,000
04/06/2007 $310,000
07/30/2004 $277,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
06/20/2012 - R Mortgage
04/14/2011 - R Mortgage
04/06/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Deed
07/30/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,282
Current property tax $18,871
Market value $766,055
Assessed value $16,700

Assessment History for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,055 $16,700 1094.71 $18,282 +1.62%
2024 $704,641 $16,700 1077.26 $17,990 +1.88%
2023 $698,745 $16,700 1057.36 $17,658 +2.21%
2022 $647,287 $16,700 1034.51 $17,276 +0.34%
2021 $2,000 $16,700 1031.03 $17,218 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Merritt Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.41
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.49
Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.63
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.84
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.84