New York City  »  10307  »  Hopping Ave  »  124 Hopping Ave

124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Hopping Avenue
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 08033-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,552

Lot & Building Information for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 19,239
Lot dimensions 121 ft x 159 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,697
Building dimensions 37 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Amboy Road (narrow)
Hopping Avenue (narrow)
Satterlee Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wards Point Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307?

124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,300, the tax amount paid for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $11,669. For the next year, the tax amount for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $11,552.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,669
Estimated property tax: $11,552
Tax assessor's market value: $1,055,000
Assessed value: $63,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,055,000 $63,300 $58,809 19.843% $11,951 $11,669 +4.72%
2024/25 $947,000 $56,820 $55,480 20.085% $11,412 $11,143 +5.48%
2023/24 $1,063,000 $63,780 $52,600 20.085% $10,846 $10,565 -0.99%
2022/23 $933,000 $55,980 $52,540 20.309% $10,967 $10,670 +3.57%
2021/22 $911,000 $54,660 $51,610 19.963% $10,590 $10,303 -0.40%

Permits for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/02/2019 Alteration
10/11/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,140,000
53.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
7.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7 Bentley Street
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.294
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Craig Av/Amboy Rd
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.50
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 431 0.50
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 0.56
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 220 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 0.54
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 220 0.77
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 No Public 5-8 1,230 0.81
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 No Public 5-8 1,310 1.46

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 3.46
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR No Private 9-11 0 0.64
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 No Public 9-12 264 0.65
Perth Amboy High School 2 No Public 9-12 2,658 1.40
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 No Charter 7-12 376 1.48

Neighbors for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 124 Hopping Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,048
76 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,292
68 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 1,494
92 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,696
80 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 4,657
100 Bentley St, Staten Island 2,736 07/27/2011 $548,000
84 Bentley St, Staten Island 1,196 07/29/2010 $475,000
88 Bentley St, Staten Island 2,160
98 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,056 04/09/2025
86 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,040
7729 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 3,980 07/22/2013 $785,000
114 Bentley St, Staten Island 2,142 03/23/2010 $365,000
7743 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 2,945 08/25/2004
60 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,044
7725 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 4,900 08/06/2025
90 Bentley St, Staten Island 07/27/2011 $548,000
106 Patten St, Staten Island 1,600 02/16/2022 $705,000
76 Bentley St, Staten Island 1,788 09/12/2016 $450,000
108 Hopping Ave, Staten Island 2,300
72 Bentley St, Staten Island 2,192 05/13/2021 $725,000