Westchester County  »  10605  »  Avondale Rd  »  9 Avondale Rd

9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Avondale Road, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Gedney Farms
Parcel ID 131.18-6-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Sale date 01/24/2023
Sale price $1,165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,197

Lot & Building Information for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Building sqft 3,406
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 163 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 163
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605?

9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,575, the tax amount paid for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 is $21,428.

When was 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 was last sold in 01/24/2023 for $1,165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2023 $1,165,000
08/10/2004 $901,000
01/09/1997 $462,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2023 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2023 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Deed
08/10/2004 - D
11/29/2004 - R
Deed
01/09/1997 - D
01/31/1997 - R
Deed
08/31/1995 - D
09/15/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,429
Current property tax $22,197
Market value $897,936
Assessed value $19,575

Assessment History for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $897,936 $19,575 1094.71 $21,429 +1.62%
2024 $825,949 $19,575 1077.26 $21,087 -2.72%
2023 $857,741 $20,500 1057.36 $21,676 +2.21%
2022 $794,574 $20,500 1034.51 $21,207 +0.34%
2021 $18,900 $20,500 1031.03 $21,136 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway School 6 Public K-5 588 0.13
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.49
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.73
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.73
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.49
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.73
White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 0.83
German International School New York NR Private PK-12 413 1.03

Nearest high schools

Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 0.28
White Plains Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,220 1.27
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.58

Neighbors for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 9 Avondale Road, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,700 05/14/1999 $456,000
291 Ridgeway, White Plains 2,900 02/10/2010 $895,000
17 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,460 08/15/2016 $800,000
19 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,686 12/05/2016 $740,000
25 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,750 03/28/2019 $855,000
38 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 3,108 04/03/1996 $325,000
25 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 2,327 12/29/2017 $700,000
305 Ridgeway, White Plains
11 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,467 03/03/2000 $485,000
21 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,598 06/25/2025
36 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 2,296 08/29/2025
11 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 979 09/07/2001 $325,000
13 Richbell Rd, White Plains 2,356
9 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 1,469
7 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 1,725 07/09/2002 $550,000
36 Easton Ave, White Plains 3,833 03/11/2026
17 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 2,677
15 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 1,726 12/19/2012 $492,500
309 Ridgeway, White Plains 2,444 06/23/1998 $385,000
1 Ridgeway Cir, White Plains 1,888 08/25/2022 $920,000