Westchester County  »  10605  »  Ridgeway  »  5 Ridgeway

5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Ridgeway, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Rocky Dell
Parcel ID 137.8-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Current property tax $13,524

Lot & Building Information for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 116
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

• • Improvements for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605?

5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,125, the tax amount paid for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605 is $14,368.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2014 - R Mortgage
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,368
Current property tax $13,524
Market value $602,064
Assessed value $13,125

Assessment History for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,064 $13,125 1094.71 $14,368 +1.62%
2024 $553,797 $13,125 1077.26 $14,139 +1.88%
2023 $549,163 $13,125 1057.36 $13,878 +2.21%
2022 $508,721 $13,125 1034.51 $13,578 +0.34%
2021 $15,150 $13,125 1031.03 $13,532 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.11
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.11
Kodomono Kuni NR Private PK-1 57 0.34
Kodomono Kuni NR Private PK-1 57 0.34
Ridgeway School 6 Public K-5 588 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.11
White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 0.62
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.73
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.94
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 0.60
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.94
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 1.26
German International School New York NR Private PK-12 413 1.70
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 1.71

Neighbors for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains

Here are the neighbors for 5 Ridgeway, White Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Ridgeway, White Plains 2,172 01/12/2017 $570,000
244 Albemarle Rd, White Plains 2,130 12/18/2008
1 Chatham Pl, White Plains 1,706 06/04/2007 $740,000
27 Ridgeway, White Plains 1,650 06/22/2018 $10
248 Albemarle Rd, White Plains 2,060 09/13/2018 $629,000
15 Ridgeway, White Plains 1,901 11/15/2021 $650,000
26 Hazelton Dr, White Plains 2,096 11/15/2007 $600,000
339 Old Mamaroneck Rd, White Plains 2,220 03/10/2022 $689,000
20 Hazelton Dr, White Plains 1,550 06/22/2023 $905,000
28 Hazelton Dr, White Plains 2,275 08/31/2023
25 Ridgeway, White Plains 1,151 03/03/2025
250 Albemarle Rd, White Plains 1,150 09/25/1998 $243,000
19 Ridgeway, White Plains 1,742 03/28/2007 $462,500
246 Albemarle Rd, White Plains 2,098 01/19/2007 $590,000
2 Plymouth Pl, White Plains 2,223 02/17/2026
24 Ridgeway, White Plains 1,200 10/26/2016
22 Hazelton Dr, White Plains 2,258
4 Plymouth Pl, White Plains 1,939 12/14/2016
24 Hazelton Dr, White Plains 1,637 10/18/2023 $850,000
3 Plymouth Pl, White Plains 2,418 07/27/2016 $10