Westchester County  »  10605  »  Avondale Rd  »  16 Avondale Rd

16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Avondale Road, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Gedney Farms
Parcel ID 138.6-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $1,180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,050

Lot & Building Information for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Building sqft 3,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 156
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605?

16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,500, the tax amount paid for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 is $29,009.

When was 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605 was last sold in 08/31/2015 for $1,180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $1,180,000
11/05/2014 $975,000
05/10/1999 $590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Deed
11/14/2014 - R Mortgage
11/05/2014 - D
11/14/2014 - R
Deed
05/08/2014 - D
05/20/2014 - R
Deed
05/10/1999 - D
09/03/1999 - R
Deed
01/15/1999 - D
04/27/1999 - R
Deed
12/22/1998 - D
03/04/1999 - R
Deed
12/15/1998 - D
03/04/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,010
Current property tax $30,050
Market value $1,215,596
Assessed value $26,500

Assessment History for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,215,596 $26,500 1094.71 $29,010 +1.62%
2024 $1,118,143 $26,500 1077.26 $28,547 +1.88%
2023 $1,108,787 $26,500 1057.36 $28,020 +2.21%
2022 $1,027,132 $26,500 1034.51 $27,415 +0.34%
2021 $26,525 $26,500 1031.03 $27,322 +0.12%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Avondale Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway School 6 Public K-5 588 0.19
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private K-8 201 0.55
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 0.68
Solomon Schechter School-Westchester NR Private K-5 0 0.70
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.78

Nearest middle schools