Westchester County  »  10605  »  Windward Ave  »  4 Windward Ave

4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains
Zip code 10605
County Westchester
Municipality White Plains
Neighborhood Rosedale
Parcel ID 138.15-2-39.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,651

Lot & Building Information for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Building sqft 5,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Contemporary
Condition 4
Basement F
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

• • Improvements for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605?

4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 was built in 2002 and has a total of 5,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,030, the tax amount paid for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 is $29,590.

When was 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605 was last sold in 02/04/2021 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $1,275,000
10/26/2007 $1,590,000
09/08/2006 $1,730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/04/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Deed
10/26/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
Deed
09/08/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
01/19/1999 - D
03/16/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,590
Current property tax $30,651
Market value $1,239,908
Assessed value $27,030

Assessment History for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,239,908 $27,030 1094.71 $29,590 +1.62%
2024 $1,140,506 $27,030 1077.26 $29,118 +1.88%
2023 $1,130,962 $27,030 1057.36 $28,580 +2.21%
2022 $1,047,674 $27,030 1034.51 $27,963 +0.34%
2021 $1,016,165 $27,030 1031.03 $27,869 -24.82%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Windward Avenue, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 0.05
Solomon Schechter School-Westchester NR Private K-5 0 0.42
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 0.50
Ridgeway School 6 Public K-5 588 1.17
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37

Nearest middle schools