Westchester County  »  10705  »  Valley Close  »  29 Valley Close

29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Valley Close, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Tibbets Hills
Parcel ID 1-64-34.36

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Current property tax $10,089

Lot & Building Information for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,592
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 119
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stone
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705?

29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,840, the tax amount paid for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 is $9,673.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,674
Current property tax $10,089
Market value $514,000
Assessed value $8,840

Assessment History for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,000 $8,840 1094.34 $9,674 +2.29%
2024 $496,600 $8,840 1069.82 $9,457 +4.66%
2023 $493,855 $8,840 1022.18 $9,036 +2.28%
2022 $465,263 $8,840 999.42 $8,835 +0.20%
2021 $423,000 $8,840 997.47 $8,818 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Valley Close, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eyes Ears Of The World NR Private PK-1 16 0.18
Eyes Ears Of The World NR Private PK-1 16 0.18
School 21 5 Public PK, K-6 356 0.28
School 21 5 Public PK, K-6 356 0.28
Las Hermanas Mirabal Community School 5 Public PK, K-8 608 0.40

Nearest middle schools