Westchester County  »  10705  »  Valley Close  »  15 Valley Close

15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Valley Close, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Tibbets Hills
Parcel ID 1-64-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Sale date 07/24/2001
Sale price $146,666
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,715

Lot & Building Information for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Building sqft 1,842
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705?

15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,512, the tax amount paid for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 is $9,315.

When was 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705 was last sold in 07/24/2001 for $146,666.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2001 $146,666
07/20/2001 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
07/20/2001 - D
09/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,315
Current property tax $9,715
Market value $494,900
Assessed value $8,512

Assessment History for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,900 $8,512 1094.34 $9,315 +2.29%
2024 $478,200 $8,512 1069.82 $9,106 +4.66%
2023 $475,531 $8,512 1022.18 $8,701 +2.28%
2022 $448,000 $8,512 999.42 $8,507 +0.20%
2021 $407,300 $8,512 997.47 $8,490 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Valley Close, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eyes Ears Of The World NR Private PK-1 16 0.20
Eyes Ears Of The World NR Private PK-1 16 0.20
School 21 5 Public PK, K-6 356 0.29
School 21 5 Public PK, K-6 356 0.29
Las Hermanas Mirabal Community School 5 Public PK, K-8 608 0.43

Nearest middle schools