Westchester County  »  10705  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  252 Hawthorne Ave

252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-164-4.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 06/18/2003
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,535

Lot & Building Information for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 13,850
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 188 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 188
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

How many square feet does 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 have?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 has a total of 13,850 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705?

252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,351,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2003 $700,000
02/08/2000 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Deed
06/18/2003 - D
08/25/2003 - R
Deed
02/08/2000 - D
05/05/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,443
Current property tax $26,535
Market value $1,351,700
Assessed value $23,250

Assessment History for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,351,700 $23,250 1094.34 $25,443 +2.29%
2024 $1,306,200 $23,250 1069.82 $24,873 +4.66%
2023 $1,298,883 $23,250 1022.18 $23,766 +2.28%
2022 $1,223,684 $23,250 999.42 $23,237 +0.20%
2021 $1,112,400 $23,250 997.47 $23,191 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
People per household (average) 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 252 Hawthorne Avenue, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price