Westchester County  »  10705  »  Knowles St  »  55 Knowles St

55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-171-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Sale date 08/14/2025
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,679

Lot & Building Information for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 5,548
Total sqft 8,883
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 200 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 125
Depth 200
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 has a total of 5,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $513.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705?

55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,308,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2025 $2,850,000
03/07/2002 $570,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Deed
12/19/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2011 - R Mortgage
03/07/2002 - D
05/14/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,623
Current property tax $25,679
Market value $1,308,100
Assessed value $22,500

Assessment History for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,308,100 $22,500 1094.34 $24,623 +2.29%
2024 $1,264,000 $22,500 1069.82 $24,071 +4.66%
2023 $1,256,983 $22,500 1022.18 $22,999 +2.28%
2022 $1,184,211 $22,500 999.42 $22,487 +0.20%
2021 $1,076,600 $22,500 997.47 $22,443 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 55 Knowles Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price