Westchester County  »  10705  »  Highland Ave  »  34 Highland Ave

Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-185-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Sale date 08/18/2021
Sale price $15,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,905

Lot & Building Information for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Building sqft 77,042
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.71
Lot dimensions 174 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 174
Depth 160
Year built 2009
Stories 9
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705?

Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 2009 and has a total of 77,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,300, the tax amount paid for Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 is $184,177.

When was Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705 was last sold in 08/18/2021 for $15,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 88 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2021 $15,700,000
06/21/2007 $500,000
04/15/1997 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Assignment
08/18/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Deed
08/01/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for Highland Avenue Senior - Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $184,177
Current property tax $7,905
Market value $9,784,900
Assessed value $168,300

Assessment History for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,784,900 $168,300 1094.34 $184,177 +2.29%
2024 $9,455,100 $168,300 1069.82 $180,051 +4.66%
2023 $9,402,235 $168,300 1022.18 $172,033 +2.28%
2022 $8,857,895 $168,300 999.42 $168,202 +0.20%
2021 $8,052,600 $168,300 997.47 $167,874 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for Highland Avenue Senior - 34 Highland Avenue, Yonkers.