Westchester County  »  10705  »  S Broadway  »  289 S Broadway

289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 South Broadway, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Getty Square
Parcel ID 1-185-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Sale date 08/12/2016
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,295

Lot & Building Information for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Building sqft 4,896
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 93 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 93
Year built 1901
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 has a total of 4,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705?

289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $932,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2016 $600,000
01/19/2007 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Deed
01/19/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,542
Current property tax $18,295
Market value $932,000
Assessed value $16,030

Assessment History for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $932,000 $16,030 1094.34 $17,542 +2.29%
2024 $900,600 $16,030 1069.82 $17,149 +4.66%
2023 $895,531 $16,030 1022.18 $16,386 -15.05%
2022 $1,015,789 $19,300 999.42 $19,289 +0.20%
2021 $923,400 $19,300 997.47 $19,251 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 289 South Broadway, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price