Westchester County  »  10705  »  S Broadway  »  246 S Broadway

246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 South Broadway, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Park Hill
Parcel ID 1-202-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Sale date 07/23/2012
Sale price $2,838,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,652

Lot & Building Information for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Building sqft 36,859
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1917
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 has a total of 36,859 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705?

246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,325,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2012 $2,838,000
07/02/2007 $2,037,000
08/28/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Assignment
02/12/2015 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2013 - R Other
05/16/2013 - R Other
05/16/2013 - R Other
07/23/2012 - D
05/16/2013 - R
Deed
07/02/2007 - D
12/11/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/28/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
03/11/1998 - D
03/25/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $43,774
Current property tax $45,652
Market value $2,325,600
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,325,600 $40,000 1094.34 $43,774 +2.29%
2024 $2,247,200 $40,000 1069.82 $42,793 +4.66%
2023 $2,234,637 $40,000 1022.18 $40,887 +2.28%
2022 $2,105,263 $40,000 999.42 $39,977 +0.20%
2021 $1,913,900 $40,000 997.47 $39,899 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,887
Median age 40.8
Average household income $102,181
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,044
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $567,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 246 South Broadway, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price