Westchester County  »  10701  »  Romano Ln  »  250 Romano Ln

250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Park Hill
Parcel ID 1-211-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Current property tax $12,186

Lot & Building Information for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 157 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 157
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Duplex
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas

Other Property Data for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701?

250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,755, the tax amount paid for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $13,958.

When was 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold?

250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 01/25/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,958
Current property tax $12,186
Market value $741,600
Assessed value $12,755

Assessment History for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $741,600 $12,755 1094.34 $13,958 +2.29%
2024 $716,600 $12,755 1069.82 $13,646 +4.66%
2023 $712,570 $12,755 1022.18 $13,038 +2.28%
2022 $671,316 $12,755 999.42 $12,748 +0.20%
2021 $610,300 $12,755 997.47 $12,723 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Romano Lane, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ella Fitzgerald Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 0.10
Ella Fitzgerald Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 0.10
Cesar E Chavez School 4 Public PK, K-8 563 0.24
Cesar E Chavez School 4 Public PK, K-8 563 0.24
School 23 6 Public PK, K-8 485 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Ella Fitzgerald Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 0.10