Westchester County  »  10705  »  Rumsey Rd  »  41 Rumsey Rd

41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers
Zip code 10705
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Park Hill
Parcel ID 1-228-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Sale date 02/11/2004
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,481

Lot & Building Information for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,117
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl

Other Property Data for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705?

41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,660, the tax amount paid for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 is $10,571.

When was 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705 was last sold in 02/11/2004 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2004 $420,000
02/29/2000 $45,000
03/07/1996 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2004 - D
06/16/2004 - R
Deed
02/29/2000 - D
05/11/2000 - R
Deed
03/07/1996 - D
03/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, NY 10705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,571
Current property tax $10,481
Market value $561,600
Assessed value $9,660

Assessment History for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,600 $9,660 1094.34 $10,571 -3.50%
2024 $575,300 $10,240 1069.82 $10,955 +4.66%
2023 $572,067 $10,240 1022.18 $10,467 +2.28%
2022 $538,947 $10,240 999.42 $10,234 +0.20%
2021 $490,000 $10,240 997.47 $10,214 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Rumsey Road, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

United Faith Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.26
United Faith Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.26
Las Hermanas Mirabal Community School 5 Public PK, K-8 608 0.49
New Testament Church School NR Private K-8 28 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Yonkers Middle School 3 Public 6-8 601 0.44