Westchester County  »  10701  »  Walnut St  »  351 Walnut St

351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Old Seven Ward
Parcel ID 1-450-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Sale date 03/26/2003
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,006

Lot & Building Information for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 2,523
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 105
Year built 1901
Stories 3
Units 3
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Style Row
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil

Other Property Data for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,000, the tax amount paid for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 is $7,660.

When was 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was last sold in 03/26/2003 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2003 $265,000
07/30/2002 $180,000
02/03/1995 $107,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
10/08/2013 - R Mortgage
10/08/2013 - R Assignment
03/26/2003 - D
05/20/2003 - R
Deed
07/30/2002 - D
09/19/2002 - R
Deed
02/03/1995 - D
02/15/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,660
Current property tax $8,006
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $7,000

Assessment History for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,000 $7,000 1094.34 $7,660 +2.29%
2024 $393,300 $7,000 1069.82 $7,489 +4.66%
2023 $391,061 $7,000 1022.18 $7,155 +2.28%
2022 $368,421 $7,000 999.42 $6,996 +0.20%
2021 $334,900 $7,000 997.47 $6,982 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.10
Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.10
Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA NR Private PK-8 236 0.18
Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA NR Private PK-8 236 0.18
School 23 6 Public PK, K-8 485 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.10
Oakview Preparatory School Of SDA NR Private PK-8 236 0.18
School 23 6 Public PK, K-8 485 0.29
Enrico Fermi School For The Performing Arts 4 Public PK, K-8 846 0.31
New Testament Church School NR Private K-8 28 0.47

Nearest high schools

Andalusia School NR Private PK-12 307 0.10
Yonkers High School 6 Public 9-12 1,060 0.52
Westchester School For Special Children NR Private 169 0.58
Barack Obama School for Social Justice 3 Public 7-12 807 0.59
Charter School Of Educational Excellence 6 Charter K-12 1,119 0.87

Neighbors for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 351 Walnut Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 Walnut St, Yonkers 3,593 01/16/2020 $650,000
391 Prescott St, Yonkers
357 Walnut St, Yonkers 2,787 07/02/2003 $220,000
359 Walnut St, Yonkers 5,253 09/21/2018 $890,000
393 Prescott St, Yonkers
381 Prescott St, Yonkers
341 Walnut St, Yonkers 4,326 12/03/2012 $315,000
359 Prescott St, Yonkers 1,340 07/26/2010 $233,200
66 Garfield St, Yonkers 1,416 03/24/2016 $350,000
385 Prescott St, Yonkers 1,450
383 Prescott St, Yonkers
54 William St, Yonkers 2,352 01/14/1999 $235,000
56 William St, Yonkers 3,480 12/17/2021
353 Walnut St, Yonkers 6,241 12/05/2024
347 Walnut St, Yonkers 2,393 08/15/2022
345 Walnut St, Yonkers 2,092 12/15/2016 $300,000
52 William St, Yonkers 2,210 06/18/2025 $615,000
355 Walnut St, Yonkers 5,009 12/19/2005 $513,970
395 Prescott St, Yonkers 1,520 04/07/2000 $190,000
397 Prescott St, Yonkers 1,748 06/28/2018