Westchester County  »  10701  »  Beech St  »  144 Beech St

144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Beech Street, Yonkers
Zip code 10701
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Old Seven Ward
Parcel ID 1-458-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,784

Lot & Building Information for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Building sqft 6,968
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 43 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 43
Year built 1925
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

• • Improvements for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

How many sq. ft. does 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 has a total of 6,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701?

144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $802,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $1,220,000
12/22/2016 $1,000,000
12/08/2009 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Assignment
06/12/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/12/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Assignment
10/29/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/29/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed
10/26/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Assignment
02/03/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Deed
12/22/2016 - D
01/04/2017 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, NY 10701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,102
Current property tax $15,784
Market value $802,300
Assessed value $13,800

Assessment History for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $802,300 $13,800 1094.34 $15,102 +2.29%
2024 $775,300 $13,800 1069.82 $14,764 +4.66%
2023 $770,950 $13,800 1022.18 $14,106 +2.28%
2022 $726,316 $13,800 999.42 $13,792 +0.20%
2021 $660,300 $13,800 997.47 $13,765 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,676
Median age 35.5
Average household income $94,154
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 27,547
Owner occupied units 26.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $379,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers

Here are the neighbors for 144 Beech Street, Yonkers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price